Voluntary Positions

Voluntary non-remunerated Church Service

October 2014 – present; April 2000- October 2004 Bishop of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 

  • In this role I am the equivalent of a priest for a congregation of 300 members of the Church. The main focus of the role is pastoral support and counselling of members in varying circumstances. I am also responsible for the meetings and ordinances that took place within the ward. Supervision of teaching and other leaders is also a main part of this role.

Nov 2011- present present Advisor to the National Public Affairs Committee of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

  • In this role I represent the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints on national educational committees; and provide expertise and support in how the Church can best involve itself in all levels of education.

2012- Present Member of Curriculum Writing Committee for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

  • In this role I am the first non-Utah based member of the Church to contribute to the writing of the curriculum to be used worldwide by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints’ adult members (global total membership including children is approximately 15 million). I attend video conference meetings weekly, research material surrounding an assigned topic, use this material to write a chapter of the lesson manual, and then review and edit other chapters.

January 2012- Present National Spokesperson for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in the UK

  • In this role I represent the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in meetings with high level faith, political, educational and media leaders.

May 2012- August 2013 Director of Communications for The British Pageant: Truth Will Prevail; The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

  • In this role I was responsible for internal and external communications for The British Pageant; an official production of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. This involved liaison with political, faith, educational and media leaders to build their understanding of the pageant. As part of this I have also designed and maintain http://www.britishpageant.org; utilising social media to build participation and an audience.

Nov 2004- Nov 2011 Stake Presidency Counsellor.

  •  Serving on a stake (the equivalent of a diocesan) leadership level supervising 7 wards (parishes) for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. This included the pastoral leadership of 2,000 members of the Church. Meeting, counselling and training leaders and members of the Church in the Manchester area.

Chair of organising committee for 2008 Regional Youth Conference for 14 stakes in the North West of England, Scotland and Ireland.

Member of organising committee for 2007 Regional Youth Conference for 7 stakes in the North West of England.

August 1991-July 1993. Full time proselyting missionary for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Scotland Edinburgh Mission

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s